×

Calendar

M
T
W
T
F
S
S
July
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
August
Clear Selection

Monday, July 6

8:00

Avery Fisher Hall

Danny Elfman

Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton

This live concert spectacle features Elfman’s unforgettable Tim Burton film scores conjured vividly on stage.

Tuesday, July 7

7:00

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Druid Theatre Company

DruidShakespeare: The History Plays

Part 1

Mark O’Rowe distills Richard II, Henry IV parts I and II, and Henry V into a single narrative, directed by Garry Hynes.

Wednesday, July 8

8:00

David H. Koch Theater

National Ballet of China

The Peony Pavilion

Often compared to Romeo and Juliet, this story of passion pitted against impossible odds is one of the most famous love stories in all of Chinese literature.

7:30

Avery Fisher Hall

Danny Elfman

Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton

This live concert spectacle features Elfman’s unforgettable Tim Burton film scores conjured vividly on stage.

7:00

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Druid Theatre Company

DruidShakespeare: The History Plays

Part 2

Mark O’Rowe distills Richard II, Henry IV parts I and II, and Henry V into a single narrative, directed by Garry Hynes.

Thursday, July 9

1:00

Generoso Pope Memorial Auditorium, Lowenstein Building, Fordham University Lincoln Center Campus

DruidShakespeare Symposium

To coincide with DruidShakespeare, Irish and American experts discuss the relationship between Shakespeare and Ireland.

7:30

David H. Koch Theater

National Ballet of China

The Peony Pavilion

Often compared to Romeo and Juliet, this story of passion pitted against impossible odds is one of the most famous love stories in all of Chinese literature.

7:30

Avery Fisher Hall

Danny Elfman

Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton

This live concert spectacle features Elfman’s unforgettable Tim Burton film scores conjured vividly on stage.

7:00

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Druid Theatre Company

DruidShakespeare: The History Plays

Part 1

Mark O’Rowe distills Richard II, Henry IV parts I and II, and Henry V into a single narrative, directed by Garry Hynes.

6:00

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Artist Talk: Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton

An intimate conversation with Grammy, Emmy, and Tony-winning conductor John Mauceri and violinist Sandy Cameron.

Friday, July 10

7:30

David H. Koch Theater

National Ballet of China

The Peony Pavilion

Often compared to Romeo and Juliet, this story of passion pitted against impossible odds is one of the most famous love stories in all of Chinese literature.

7:30

Avery Fisher Hall

Danny Elfman

Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton

This live concert spectacle features Elfman’s unforgettable Tim Burton film scores conjured vividly on stage.

7:00

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Druid Theatre Company

DruidShakespeare: The History Plays

Part 2

Mark O’Rowe distills Richard II, Henry IV parts I and II, and Henry V into a single narrative, directed by Garry Hynes.

Saturday, July 11

2:00

8:00

Avery Fisher Hall

Danny Elfman

Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton

This live concert spectacle features Elfman’s unforgettable Tim Burton film scores conjured vividly on stage.

2:00

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Druid Theatre Company

DruidShakespeare: The History Plays

Marathon

Mark O’Rowe distills Richard II, Henry IV parts I and II, and Henry V into a single narrative, directed by Garry Hynes.

8:00

David H. Koch Theater

National Ballet of China

The Red Detachment of Women

Filled with bravura choreography, The Red Detachment of Women remains one of China’s most popular ballets.

Sunday, July 12

2:00

Avery Fisher Hall

Danny Elfman

Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton

This live concert spectacle features Elfman’s unforgettable Tim Burton film scores conjured vividly on stage.

2:00

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Druid Theatre Company

DruidShakespeare: The History Plays

Marathon

Mark O’Rowe distills Richard II, Henry IV parts I and II, and Henry V into a single narrative, directed by Garry Hynes.

2:00

David H. Koch Theater

National Ballet of China

The Red Detachment of Women

Filled with bravura choreography, The Red Detachment of Women remains one of China’s most popular ballets.

Tuesday, July 14

6:00

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Up Close with Yarn/Wire

Meet the musicians and composers and hear them discuss their respective works and collaborations.

7:00

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Druid Theatre Company

DruidShakespeare: The History Plays

Part 1

Mark O’Rowe distills Richard II, Henry IV parts I and II, and Henry V into a single narrative, directed by Garry Hynes.

Wednesday, July 15

8:00

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Yarn/Wire

The ensemble debuts new works from three extraordinary contemporary French composers in the intimate surroundings of Lincoln Center’s Kaplan Penthouse.

7:00

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Druid Theatre Company

DruidShakespeare: The History Plays

Part 2

Mark O’Rowe distills Richard II, Henry IV parts I and II, and Henry V into a single narrative, directed by Garry Hynes.

7:30

Avery Fisher Hall

The Cleveland Orchestra

Daphne
Opera-in-concert

This operatic gem has been called one of Strauss’s supreme love letters to the soprano voice.

Thursday, July 16

7:00

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Druid Theatre Company

DruidShakespeare: The History Plays

Part 1

Mark O’Rowe distills Richard II, Henry IV parts I and II, and Henry V into a single narrative, directed by Garry Hynes.

7:30

Avery Fisher Hall

The Cleveland Orchestra

Messiaen and Dvořák

Franz Welser-Möst conducts Messiaen’s sensual and romantic Chronochromie and Dvořák’s rapturous Symphony No. 5.

Friday, July 17

7:30

Avery Fisher Hall

The Cleveland Orchestra

Beethoven and Strauss

A sublime pairing of Beethoven’s masterful “Pastorale” and Strauss’s Symphonia domestica conducted by Franz Welser-Möst.

7:00

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Druid Theatre Company

DruidShakespeare: The History Plays

Part 2

Mark O’Rowe distills Richard II, Henry IV parts I and II, and Henry V into a single narrative, directed by Garry Hynes.

Saturday, July 18

2:00

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Druid Theatre Company

DruidShakespeare: The History Plays

Marathon

Mark O’Rowe distills Richard II, Henry IV parts I and II, and Henry V into a single narrative, directed by Garry Hynes.

7:30

Avery Fisher Hall

The Cleveland Orchestra

Daphne
Opera-in-concert

This operatic gem has been called one of Strauss’s supreme love letters to the soprano voice.

Sunday, July 19

2:00

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Druid Theatre Company

DruidShakespeare: The History Plays

Marathon

Mark O’Rowe distills Richard II, Henry IV parts I and II, and Henry V into a single narrative, directed by Garry Hynes.

Wednesday, July 22

7:30

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Cheek by Jowl

Ubu Roi

Director Declan Donnellan and designer Nick Ormerod return with their company to bring an ingeniously re-imagined version of Alfred Jarry’s absurdist play.

Thursday, July 23

8:00

New York City Center

Harry Partch | Heiner Goebbels

Delusion of the Fury

Ensemble Musikfabrik makes use of a fantastical array of self-designed and painstakingly constructed instruments to realize the eccentric pioneer’s series of soundscapes.

6:00

New York City Center
Studio 5

Lecture Performance by David Moss

Harry Partch: Bitter Music

Vocal virtuoso David Moss performs a portion of Partch’s musical text in this hybrid lecture-performance.

8:00

David H. Koch Theater

Ninagawa Company

Kafka on the Shore

Encounter novelist Haruki Murakami’s blend of magical realism, suspense, humor, and sensuality in this tale of two parallel journeys.

7:30

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Cheek by Jowl

Ubu Roi

Director Declan Donnellan and designer Nick Ormerod return with their company to bring an ingeniously re-imagined version of Alfred Jarry’s absurdist play.

Friday, July 24

8:00

New York City Center

Harry Partch | Heiner Goebbels

Delusion of the Fury

Ensemble Musikfabrik makes use of a fantastical array of self-designed and painstakingly constructed instruments to realize the eccentric pioneer’s series of soundscapes.

7:30

David H. Koch Theater

Ninagawa Company

Kafka on the Shore

Encounter novelist Haruki Murakami’s blend of magical realism, suspense, humor, and sensuality in this tale of two parallel journeys.

7:30

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Cheek by Jowl

Ubu Roi

Director Declan Donnellan and designer Nick Ormerod return with their company to bring an ingeniously re-imagined version of Alfred Jarry’s absurdist play.

6:00

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Artist Talk with Declan Donnellan & Nick Ormerod of Cheek by Jowl

American playwright John Guare digs into the visionary collaboration between director Declan Donnellan and designer Nick Ormerod.

Saturday, July 25

7:30

David H. Koch Theater

Ninagawa Company

Kafka on the Shore

Encounter novelist Haruki Murakami’s blend of magical realism, suspense, humor, and sensuality in this tale of two parallel journeys.

7:30

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Cheek by Jowl

Ubu Roi

Director Declan Donnellan and designer Nick Ormerod return with their company to bring an ingeniously re-imagined version of Alfred Jarry’s absurdist play.

Sunday, July 26

2:00

David H. Koch Theater

Ninagawa Company

Kafka on the Shore

Encounter novelist Haruki Murakami’s blend of magical realism, suspense, humor, and sensuality in this tale of two parallel journeys.

2:00

Gerald W. Lynch Theater

Cheek by Jowl

Ubu Roi

Director Declan Donnellan and designer Nick Ormerod return with their company to bring an ingeniously re-imagined version of Alfred Jarry’s absurdist play.

Monday, July 27

7:30

New York City Center

Theatre of Nations │ Artistic Director Evgeny Mironov

Miss Julie

In this edgy staging set in present-day Russia, Strindberg’s ground-breaking “modern woman” blooms in the hands of renowned director Thomas Ostermeier.

7:00

Clark Studio Theater

Gabriadze Theatre

Ramona

A tragic tale of two trains in love conceived by Rezo Gabriadze, who marries humor and heartbreak in a world of marionettes.

Tuesday, July 28

7:30

New York City Center

Theatre of Nations │ Artistic Director Evgeny Mironov

Miss Julie

In this edgy staging set in present-day Russia, Strindberg’s ground-breaking “modern woman” blooms in the hands of renowned director Thomas Ostermeier.

7:00

Clark Studio Theater

Gabriadze Theatre

Ramona

A tragic tale of two trains in love conceived by Rezo Gabriadze, who marries humor and heartbreak in a world of marionettes.

Wednesday, July 29

7:30

New York City Center

Theatre of Nations │ Artistic Director Evgeny Mironov

Miss Julie

In this edgy staging set in present-day Russia, Strindberg’s ground-breaking “modern woman” blooms in the hands of renowned director Thomas Ostermeier.

6:00

9:00

Clark Studio Theater

Gabriadze Theatre

Ramona

A tragic tale of two trains in love conceived by Rezo Gabriadze, who marries humor and heartbreak in a world of marionettes.

Thursday, July 30

6:00

9:00

Clark Studio Theater

Gabriadze Theatre

Ramona

A tragic tale of two trains in love conceived by Rezo Gabriadze, who marries humor and heartbreak in a world of marionettes.

Friday, July 31

7:30

New York City Center

Theatre of Nations │ Artistic Director Evgeny Mironov

Miss Julie

In this edgy staging set in present-day Russia, Strindberg’s ground-breaking “modern woman” blooms in the hands of renowned director Thomas Ostermeier.

6:00

9:00

Clark Studio Theater

Gabriadze Theatre

Ramona

A tragic tale of two trains in love conceived by Rezo Gabriadze, who marries humor and heartbreak in a world of marionettes.

Saturday, August 1

7:30

New York City Center

Theatre of Nations │ Artistic Director Evgeny Mironov

Miss Julie

In this edgy staging set in present-day Russia, Strindberg’s ground-breaking “modern woman” blooms in the hands of renowned director Thomas Ostermeier.

3:00

7:00

Clark Studio Theater

Gabriadze Theatre

Ramona

A tragic tale of two trains in love conceived by Rezo Gabriadze, who marries humor and heartbreak in a world of marionettes.

Sunday, August 2

2:00

New York City Center

Theatre of Nations │ Artistic Director Evgeny Mironov

Miss Julie

In this edgy staging set in present-day Russia, Strindberg’s ground-breaking “modern woman” blooms in the hands of renowned director Thomas Ostermeier.
First choose the performance you’d like from the list above.