2011 Program:

Genre View

Calendar View

SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT

Theater

Music

Dance

Opera

Related Events

Visual Arts

* Preview

† Opening Night

June 20

21

22

23

An Evening with Amon Miyamoto

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

Setting the Stage:
the RSC in The Greene Space—Collaborations

July 1

2

3

4

5

8:00*

A Magic Flute

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

6

Setting the Stage:
the RSC in The Greene Space—Design

7:30*

Royal Shakespeare Company
As You Like It

8:00†

A Magic Flute

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

7

7:30†

Royal Shakespeare Company
As You Like It

8:00

A Magic Flute

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

8

Panel Discussion: Peter Brook and Michael Boyd in Conversation

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
As You Like It

8:00

A Magic Flute

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

9

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
As You Like It

2:00

A Magic Flute

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
As You Like It

8:00

A Magic Flute

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

10

2:00

A Magic Flute

7:30*

Royal Shakespeare Company
Romeo and Juliet

8:00

A Magic Flute

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

11

7:30†

Royal Shakespeare Company
Romeo and Juliet

8:00

Mariinsky Ballet
Anna Karenina

12

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
Romeo and Juliet

8:00

A Magic Flute

8:00

Mariinsky Ballet
The Little Humpbacked Horse

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

13

2:00

Mariinsky Ballet
The Little Humpbacked Horse

Setting the Stage:
the RSC in The Greene Space—Stand up for Shakespeare

8:00

Mariinsky Ballet
Anna Karenina

8:00

A Magic Flute

8:00

The Cleveland Orchestra
Bruckner: (R)evolution

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

14

8:00

A Magic Flute

8:00

Mariinsky Ballet
Anna Karenina

8:00

The Cleveland Orchestra
Bruckner: (R)evolution

Free Screening:
The Mariinsky Ballet’s The Enchanted Wanderer

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

15

Panel Discussion:
Directing Shakespeare

7:30*

Royal Shakespeare Company
King Lear

8:00

A Magic Flute

8:00

Mariinsky Ballet
Carmen Suite
Symphony in C

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

16

10:00 am

Merce Fair

2:00

A Magic Flute

2:00

Mariinsky Ballet
The Little Humpbacked Horse

2:15

Merce Fair

6:30

Merce Fair

7:30†

Royal Shakespeare Company
King Lear

8:00

A Magic Flute

8:00

Mariinsky Ballet
Carmen Suite
Symphony in C

8:00

The Cleveland Orchestra
Bruckner: (R)evolution

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

17

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
King Lear

2:00

A Magic Flute

2:00

The Cleveland Orchestra
Bruckner: (R)evolution

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
Romeo and Juliet

8:00

A Magic Flute

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

18

Portraits in Dramatic Time Special Symposium

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

19

8:00

Tom Zé

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

20

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

21

Setting the Stage:
the RSC in The Greene Space—The Actors

7:30*

Royal Shakespeare Company
The Winter’s Tale

8:00

The Temple of the Golden Pavilion

22

7:30†

Royal Shakespeare Company
The Winter’s Tale

8:00

The Temple of the Golden Pavilion

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

23

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
The Winter’s Tale

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
As You Like It

8:00

The Temple of the Golden Pavilion

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

24

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
King Lear

2:00

The Temple of the Golden Pavilion

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
Romeo and Juliet

8:00*

The Silver Tassie

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

25

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

26

8:00†

The Silver Tassie

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

27

8:00

The Silver Tassie

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

28

7:30*

Royal Shakespeare Company
Julius Caesar

8:00

The Silver Tassie

8:00

The Royal Danish Orchestra

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

29

7:30†

Royal Shakespeare Company
Julius Caesar

8:00

The Silver Tassie

8:00

Selma Jezková

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

30

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
Julius Caesar

2:00

The Silver Tassie

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
King Lear

8:00

The Silver Tassie

8:30

Danish Chamber Music

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time

31

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
As You Like It

2:00

The Silver Tassie

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
The Winter’s Tale

8:45–11:45

Portraits in Dramatic Time >

Aug 1

2

Panel Discussion: Faith in Shakespeare

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
The Winter’s Tale

3

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
The Winter’s Tale]

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
Romeo and Juliet

4

Panel Discussion: Speaking Shakespeare

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
Julius Caesar

5

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
King Lear

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
Romeo and Juliet

6

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
As You Like It

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
King Lear

7

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
Julius Caesar

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
The Winter’s Tale

8

9

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
The Winter’s Tale

10

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
King Lear

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
Julius Caesar

11

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
Romeo and Juliet

12

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
Romeo and Juliet

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
King Lear

13

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
Romeo and Juliet

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
Julius Caesar

14

1:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
The Winter’s Tale

7:30

Royal Shakespeare Company
As You Like It

15

16

17

18

19

20

Artwork and photography by Richard Sweeney